Privacy Notice (Effective as of May 24, 2018)

We recognize that protecting personal information is very important to you and that you have an interest in how we collect, use, store and share such information. We always respect our
customers? privacy and personal information and we take this matter very seriously. We have worked very hard to earn our customers? trust and keeping it is our top priority. That?s why we comply with the obligations that are laid out under data protection laws.

This privacy notice sets out how we, as a data controller, will use and protect your information. We will use your personal information only for the purposes and in the manner set out in this privacy
notice. We recommend that you read this privacy notice carefully.

Please note: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where that processing is carried out for our legitimate interests or for direct marketing purposes.

1. About us

www.teletup.com and its subsidiary sites (including www.mandasaldo.com and www.enviasaldo.com) and any associated TeleTup mobile applications, present or future, (each the ?Applications?) are operated by, and the top-up services (and any other services available on the Applications from time to time) (“Services”) are provided by, TeleTup Inc. t/a TeleTup (“TeleTup”, “we” or “us“). We are registered in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada with registered number 78751 8711 and we have our registered office at Edmonton AB, Canada. TeleTup is a registered business name of TeleTup Inc.

All correspondence in relation to any TeleTup company should be sent to admin@teletup.com Edmonton AB, Canada.

2. How can you get in contact with TeleTup?

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or any other queries or complaints, our customer care team is here to help – please contact us using one of the following options:

Email us: customercare@teletup.com

Live chat: https://support.teletup.com

3. Scope of TeleTup?s privacy notice?

Personal data is information that identifies a person or can be used to identify a person. For us to provide our Services to you, we need to collect and process personal data about you. Without this
information, we may not be able to provide our Services to you.

This privacy notice will apply to personal data about you collected by us through the Applications or otherwise. It also applies to any third parties whose personal data you provide to us in respect
of which we are a data controller. You acknowledge that you have informed any such third party that their personal data may be collected and processed by TeleTup and made them aware of this privacy notice.

Any changes to TeleTup?s privacy notice will be posted clearly on our Applications.

4. What data does TeleTup collect?

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Contact Details:
    name; email address; telephone number; passport or national identification details (in limited circumstances); social media ID;
  • Payment Details: cardholder name; credit or debit card details (however, we only retain certain parts); chargeback information; billing address (in limited circumstances); Paypal ID;
  • Transaction Details: top-up transaction amount and currency;
  • Electronic Identifying Details: IP address; SMS content; cookies; activity logs (e.g. user session recordings); online identifiers; device identifiers (e.g. the mobile device and/or the internet browser that you use) and geo-location data;
  • Correspondence and complaints: any correspondence that you choose to send to TeleTup (including  complaints); any information you provide to our customer care team; any information you publish about TeleTup (including  on the app stores);
  • Transaction History : details of the top-up transactions you carry out on, and your visits to, the Applications.

If you choose to grant the mobile applications access to contact information through your device, we may collect this information, including names, telephone numbers, email addresses and social
media identifiers. We use this information to help us deliver the Services to your contacts in the most efficient manner and for the other purposes listed below.

For more information on the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy

5. How does TeleTup collect your personal data?

You provide us with your personal data when you register for, or use our Services. We may also collect personal data about you from third parties (e.g. in the event of chargebacks or through third party direct marketing services). We also collect information about you through your use of our Applications, your visits to our Applications and details of the transactions you carry out on our Applications. When you visit our Applications, your device and/or browser may automatically disclose certain information (such as device type, operating system, browser type, browser settings, IP address, language settings, dates and times of connection to an Application or other technical communications information), some of which may constitute personal data. 

6. Why do we process your personal data and what is our legal basis for doing so?

Reason for processing personal data

Legal Basis for processing your personal
data

To help you purchase the Services that you have requested and to process any payment connected with that Services request

The use is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract

To deliver the Services that you have requested to the recipient of the Services

The use is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract

To contact you if it’s required in relation to the Services that you have sent or to reply to any communications that you might have sent us

The use is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract

To provide you with information on products or services that might interest you

The use is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests

To notify you about any changes to the Applications or Services

The use is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests

To ensure that content on the Applications is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device

The use is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests

To provide you with customer care

The use is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests

For marketing analysis

The use is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests

For security and fraud prevention purposes

The use is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations

To help improve our Applications and our Services

The use is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests

 

We will also process personal data as is necessary to comply with any of our legal obligations. We will inform you in advance if we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other
than as set out above. We will also seek your specific consent to the processing of personal data for other specific purposes. You will have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

7. Do we carry out any automated processing of your personal data?

We use automated statistical analysis of the personal data we collect about you in order to comply with our legal obligations to detect and prevent fraud, dishonesty and other crimes. We may use automated processing to screen for suspicious transactions, or to identify transactions that may be subject to international sanctions.

When we make solely automated decisions that affect you in a legal or a significant way, you have the right to provide your point of view and have those decisions reviewed by a member of our staff.

8. What happens if you do not provide us with your personal data?

If you do not provide us with your personal data or object to the use of certain personal data, we may not be able to provide the Services to you. We will tell you when we ask for information which is a contractual requirement or needed to comply with our legal obligations.

9. Who do we disclose your personal data to?

We currently share your personal data, where necessary, with the following recipients:

  • You and, where you request, any third party you ask us to share it with;
  • Mobile operators (directly or via third parties);
  • Anti-fraud service providers;
  • Governmental, legal, regulatory, or similar authorities, on request or where required, including for the purposes of reporting any actual or suspected breach of applicable law or regulation;
  • Third party payment processors;
  • Direct marketing service providers;
  • Data analytics service providers (e.g. Google Analytics);
  • Third party service providers used for the delivery of some aspects of the Services (e.g. SMS delivery, email delivery, web notifications, app notifications and phone number lookup);
  • Hosting infrastructure companies based in the EEA;
  • Potential purchasers or bidders.

Our Applications may, interface with third party services that you have previously interacted with (e.g. Facebook and Google), or contain links to third party content (e.g. mobile operator content). Please note that TeleTup is not responsible for such services or content, or the privacy policies associated with those services or content. We recommend that you review any third party?s privacy policy before accessing such services or content.

10. Does TeleTup transfer your personal data outside the EEA?

TeleTup may be required to transfer your personal data outside the EEA for the purposes of providing the Services. To ensure that your personal data receives an adequate level of protection and is
treated securely, we have put the appropriate safeguards in place to protect the privacy and integrity of such personal data when being transferred outside the EEA (e.g. EU-approved standard contractual clauses / U.S. Privacy Shield / binding corporate rules).

11. What if TeleTup is bought by another company?

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company. The third party must only use your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us in the first place and as set out in this privacy notice. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer.

12. Data Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized access, and other unlawful or unauthorized forms of Processing, in accordance with data protection laws.

You are responsible for ensuring that any personal data that is sent to us is sent securely.

13. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data only for so long as is necessary to carry out the purposes set out above and to comply with any legal obligations. The criteria for determining the duration for which we retain your personal data are whether it is necessary:

  • To maintain an ongoing relationship with you (e.g. to provide our Services to you or where you are lawfully included in our
    direct marketing lists and have not unsubscribed);
  • In connection with the lawful purposes set out in this policy, or where we have a valid legal basis; or
  • To comply with any applicable limitation period under applicable law, and a reasonable amount thereafter.
  • Once the periods above have concluded, we will either:
  • Permanently delete or destroy the relevant personal data;
  • Archive your personal data so that it is beyond use; or
  • Anonymize the relevant personal data.
14. Where does TeleTup hold your personal data?

Your personal data is held by us on secure servers which are hosted by TeleTup or by a third party hosting infrastructure company located within the EEA.

15. Your Rights

You have a right to obtain a copy of, and the right to rectify any inaccuracies in, the personal data we hold about you by making a request to us in writing. You also have the right to request erasure, restriction, portability, or object to the processing, of your personal data or not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing, including profiling.
You should inform us of any changes to your personal data. Any requests made under this section can be made using the contact details set out below. We will respond to your request in writing, or orally if requested, as soon as practicable and in any event not more than one month after receipt of your request. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commission if unhappy with how your personal data is being handled by us. Their contact details are as follows:

Data Protection Commission

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

County Laois

Telephone: +353 (0)761
104 8000

Telephone: +353 (0)57
868 4800

LoCall Number: 1890 252 231

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

If we are relying on your consent to allow us to process your information, you can withdraw your consent at any time. From that point on we would no longer be able to carry out the processing we were carrying out with your consent. Any processing we carried out before you withdrew your consent would remain valid. We do not generally rely on consent for processing personal data.

Please contact us at customercare@teletup.com  to exercise any of your rights under this section 

16. Will TeleTup use your personal data for direct marketing purposes?

Where we have your consent to do so, we will use your personal data to send you information by SMS, email or app notifications relating to our products and services which may be of interest to you or similar products and services to those you have previously purchased from TeleTup.

17. Can you opt-out/unsubscribe from direct marketing?

You will be provided with an opportunity to opt-in at the point of registration. You can also opt-out at any time, free of charge, by: (i) for SMS and email, by using the unsubscribe facility in the SMS or email that TeleTup sends to you; (ii) for push notifications, by following the steps in the guide available at support.teletup.com; or (iii) by sending an email to customercare@teletup.com.

TeleTup does not sell or share your personal data with subsidiary companies or third parties for marketing or profit purposes.

 

Cookie Policy (Effective as of May 24, 2018)

About us

www.teletup.com and its subsidiary sites (including www.mandasaldo.com and www.enviasaldo.com) and any associated TeleTup mobile applications, present and future (each the “Applications”) are operated by, and the top-up services (and any other services available on the Applications from time to time) (“Services”) are provided by, TeleTup Inc. t/a TeleTup (“TeleTup”, “we” or “us”). We are registered in Alberta, Canada with registered number 78751 8711 and we have our registered office at Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. TeleTup is a registered business name of TeleTup Inc.

All correspondence in relation to any TeleTup company should be sent to admin@teletup.com.

How do I get in contact with TeleTup?

Email us: customercare@teletup.com 

Live chat : https://support.teletup.com  

What is TeleTup?s Cookie Policy?

At TeleTup, we always respect our customers? privacy and personal information and we take this matter very seriously. We have worked very hard to earn our customers? trust and keeping it is our top priority. That?s why we comply with the obligations that are laid out under data protection laws. We want you to know exactly how we use cookies on the Applications. We recommend that you read this cookie policy carefully.

Can TeleTup change its Cookie Policy?

Any changes to TeleTup?s cookie policy will be posted clearly on our Applications. We do this because we always want our customers to know exactly what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file of letters and numbers that is stored in your computer, tablet, mobile or other device. A cookie allows applications to distinguish your device f rom other users?
devices.

Why do we use Cookies?

We use cookies to help us remember details of your visits to the Applications including , but not limited to, technical information about your visit e.g. time of first and last visit, session identifiers and device identity information. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the Applications and allows us to improve our Applications.

Do Cookies hold my Personal Data?

Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal data unless you have already given this information to the Applications.

What Type of Cookies Do the Applications Use and For What Purposes?

The Applications use cookies that fall into the categories below. The cookies? expiration dates varies, some expire within a few days, others after two years 

Cookie Type

Purpose

More Info

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to
enable you to move around the Applications and use their features.

These cookies allow you to remain logged in
for the duration of your current visit to the Applications and enable you to take actions without having to login again.

Functional Cookies

These cookies help to provide you with a better experience while using the Applications.

These cookies allow the Applications to remember certain details about the choices you make, including : the language with which you are using the Applications; social media logins; remembering your past visit logins (using the “Remember Me” option); live chat session identifiers; and browser and device description information used for fraud prevention purposes.

Analytical Cookies

These cookies allow us to evaluate how
visitors use our Applications. They help TeleTup to improve the way the Applications works.

These cookies collect information in an
anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Applications. They also allow us to calculate how long you spend on the Applications and to see how you arrived at the Applications.Cookie Policy


TeleTup’s websites also use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses cookies to help TeleTup analyze how users use the websites. If you consent the use of cookies on our websites, the information generated by the Google Analytics cookie about your use of the websites (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the websites, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing TeleTup other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Further information on Google Analytics can be found 
here

What Type of Cookies Do the Mobile Applications Use?

In addition to information explicitly provided by you, the TeleTup mobile applications collect usage, behavioral, analytical and troubleshooting (crash reporting) information. This information includes
Advertising Identifiers for both Android and iOS. These identifiers are used to identify how a user initially found the app (e.g. through which advertising campaign) and for app analysis purposes.

TeleTup’s apps use Google Firebase Analytics and Crashlytics Crash Reporting to capture this information. Further information on Google Firebase can be found here here. Information on the type of data collected can be found here. General information on the Google Privacy policy can be found here here

Can I block or delete Cookies?

Yes you can if that is what you choose to do. Please note that if you choose to opt-out of receiving cookies, you may lose some features and/or functionality of the Applications 

How to disable Cookies?

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your visitor experience. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the Applications you visit. Our system will automatically issue cookies when you log in to the Applications unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies. www.allaboutcookies.org provides good simple instructions on how to manage cookies on the different types of web browsers.

If you do not want these cookies on your device, you can change your cookie settings at any time through your web browser settings. We have supplied links to several of the more popular browsers for procedures on how to view and disable cookies.

Google Chrome browser

Microsoft Internet Explorer browser

Mozilla Firefox browser

Apple Safari browser

Opera web browser

To block Google Analytics cookies specifically, you can install the ?Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on? provided by Google here

 

Terms & Conditions (Effective as of May 24, 2018)

A. GENERAL

Introduction

The provision of services (including, prepaid mobile and/or data airtime (“Top-up”) (“Services”) to you through the websites www.teletup.com and its subsidiary sites (including www.enviasaldo.com and www.mandasaldo.com and any associated TeleTup mobile applications, present or future (together, the “Applications”) is subject to your acceptance of these terms and conditions (“Agreement”).

By using the Applications, you expressly agree to be bound by the Agreement. Please read this Agreement carefully before accessing the Services and Applications. You should print a copy of this Agreement for future reference.

If you object to any of these mentioned terms and conditions or any subsequent modifications to them, or become dissatisfied with your use of the Applications in any way, you may: a) discontinue your use of the Applications; and b) terminate this Agreement and your virtual account (“Account”) by notifying us in writing by email or otherwise (see contact information below). No other remedy, legal or otherwise, is available to you save for a) and b) mentioned above.

Information About Us

The Applications are operated by, and the Services are provided by, TeleTup Inc. t/a TeleTup (TeleTup, ?we? or ?us?). TeleTup is incorporated in Alberta, Canada with registration number 78751 8711 and has its registered office at Edmonton, AB , Canada. TeleTup is a registered business name of TeleTup Inc.

You can contact TeleTup using the contact information set out at Section 26 below.

All correspondence in relation to any TeleTup company should be sent to admin@teletup.com

Registration

To use the Services, you may elect to register for an Account. You can do this by filling out the appropriate information on the registration screen on the relevant Application. Upon registration you will be given an Account. When registering you may supply personal information, including your email address or phone number and financial information (“Data”). You may also choose a password.

All Data you provide to us as a customer will be treated in accordance with our Privacy Notice.

You agree that the information supplied on registration will be truthful, accurate and complete. It is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to that information.

You are entirely responsible for all activities, which occur when using your email address, phone number and/or password (“Login Details”) in relation to your Account, including unauthorized use of your or any other payment method including debit or credit card. You must not disclose your password, whether directly or indirectly, to any third party. It is your responsibility to safeguard your password. You must notify usimmediately using the contact details at Section 15 below if you become aware of any unauthorized use of your Login Details.

Login Details may only be used by a single user and are not transferable.

Please note that your Login Details may be used on all Applications. This Agreement will apply to the use of Services on any of the Applications.

If you are under 13 years of age, you must obtain a parent/guardian’s consent prior to using the Applications. If you are an employee of a company or other entity or are acting on behalf of a company or entity, you must be authorized to accept this Agreement on behalf of that employer, company or entity.

Your Data

TeleTup will comply with all of its obligations under applicable data protection law with regard to relevant data in its possession relating to you.  Data collected by us as part of the Services
will be treated in accordance with our 
Privacy Notice and Cookie PolicyThese documents set out how we use and protect the information you provide to us. We recommend that you read the Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy carefully.

Use of Services and Cost

To use the Services, you agree to comply with and undertake the provisions set out in this Section 6.

The Services shall only be provided to you by TeleTup in respect of the mobile phone operators and service providers available on the Applications (which are subject to change and availability).

You will be required to input certain information (e.g. a mobile phone number) in respect of the Services on the Applications. It is your responsibility to ensure that you have correctly inputted the information. In the case of Top-up, you will then be required to select the amount of Top-up that you wish to be delivered.

The total amount (inclusive of all applicable taxes and charges) that you will be required to pay will be displayed clearly on the Applications before you are asked to confirm your transaction and proceeding with the transaction at this point is entirely optional. In the case of Top-up, the cost will vary depending on the amount of Top-up that you wish to send according to the denominations displayed on the Applications. Where an exchange rate has been applied the actual amount that you are charged may vary, as our payment processors? FX rate may be slightly different at the time of settlement. You may also be charged a secure online processing fee in respect of any Service you purchase through the Applications. If you choose to send an optional SMS to the recipient of Top-up, an additional message fee for this may apply.

A Service is sent by TeleTup via the relevant third party (e.g. mobile operator) upon successful payment by you. Occasionally, there may be a short delay before the relevant third party delivers the Service. Where contact details have been provided, we will send you a confirmation email or SMS that contains details of the Services sent as soon as your transaction has been successfully completed. You agree and understand that TeleTup only acts on your authorization to send Services and the relevant third party shall be solely liable to you and the recipient of the Services for the provision of Services. In the case of Top-up, once it is sent to the recipient, it can be used immediately and therefore it cannot be refunded or removed. To avoid a Service being sent to the wrong phone or place, TeleTup asks you to confirm that the recipient details you have entered are correct.

You acknowledge that you will lose the right to cancel the Services once they have been fully performed by TeleTup. Accordingly, you will have no right to request a refund under the European Union (Consumer Information, Cancellation and Other Rights) Regulations 2013. Please note that the Applications limit the amount and value of Services that can be purchased over a specific time period (e.g. daily, weekly, monthly). Other limits and exclusions related to the use of the Applications may be applicable from time to time (which you will be notified of).

B. FOR ALL USERS

Your Instructions

You shall ensure that all instructions provided to TeleTup through the Applications are accurate, complete and true. In particular, the mobile phone number to which any Top-up is to be credited must
be correctly identified. You shall ensure that the instructions which are relayed back for confirmation are correct, accurate and true.
All confirmed instructions are final and binding upon you. TeleTup and/or its service providers shall bear no liability or consequences related to the provision of incorrect, inaccurate or false information by you. You are solely responsible for any consequences related to the failure to provide correct, accurate and true information or the failure to correct such inaccurate information prior to final confirmation.

Transactions Using Your Chosen Payment Method

You may purchase the Services using Visa, MasterCard, AMEX, Discover or PayPal or any future payment methods available on the Applications. Any credit card, debit card or other payment method which may be used on the Applications must have a valid billing address and valid issuing bank or other payment services provider.

Upon receipt of a proper and complete request from you for Services, TeleTup will charge the payment method provided by you and will forward an electronic request to the relevant third party provider (e.g. mobile operator) to provide the Services in the amount transferred, for the benefit of the recipient nominated by you.

You authorize TeleTup to act upon any instruction to charge the payment method provided by you through the Applications, which has been transmitted using your password and/or any other authentication/identity verification process, which you may require to be used in connection with the Applications. TeleTup is not required to undertake any additional authentication or identity verification measures other than those TeleTup deems appropriate and sufficient to protect the security and maintain the proper use of the Applications. All charges concluded post-successful authentication or identity verification are your sole responsibility and liability.

TeleTup shall accept liability for the non-execution or defective execution of Services purchased through the Applications, subject to your adherence with this Agreement, the proper use of the Applications as instructed by TeleTup, and the absence of any misrepresentation, fraud or negligence by you. Such liability, if incurred, shall be strictly limited to the amount of the unexecuted or defective Services.

Promotions

From time to time, TeleTup or partner mobile operators will run promotions on the Applications. These promotions will be subject to additional terms and conditions and such terms and conditions
(including the closing date for any promotion) will be displayed clearly on the Applications. TeleTup is not responsible for promotions run by partner mobile operators and you must make your own inquiries with the relevant mobile operator directly before availing of, and relying on the terms and conditions of, any such promotion.

Your Obligations

The equipment and devices necessary to access the Applications shall be provided and be maintained by you solely at your expense. If you access the Applications through a mobile device you may be charged by your mobile service provider for internet access on your device.

You can download the mobile applications from the app stores free of charge. TeleTup reserves the right to modify equipment and software requirements as is necessary for it to continue or improve the provision of Services through the mobile applications. You are solely responsible for ensuring that you download any subsequent updates to the mobile applications from the relevant app store.

You acknowledge that compliance with this Agreement is designed to minimize the risk of unauthorized use of the Applications and therefore you are required to strictly adhere to the terms and
conditions of this Agreement. To the fullest extent permitted by law, you will be liable for any liability, loss, costs or damages, to TeleTup or any third party as a result of your failure to adhere to this Agreement.

Third Party Services and Information

Some of the Services which may be offered for sale, through the Applications or through other services that TeleTup may offer you, may be submitted, created, provided or developed by third parties.

TeleTup will not check the accuracy or completeness of the information or the suitability or quality of the products and services offered by third parties. You must make your own inquiries with the relevant third party supplier directly before relying on the third party information or entering into a transaction in relation to the third party products and services referred to on the Applications.

Termination of the Agreement

This Agreement applies to every Service you purchase through the Applications.

TeleTup may terminate this Agreement and withdraw the use of the Applications and/or the Services provided through it:

(i) Upon reasonable prior notice to you;

(ii) Immediately upon breach by you of this Agreement or where there exist serious grounds for termination. As a courtesy when TeleTup terminates this Agreement on these grounds TeleTup shall inform you within a reasonable time post-termination;

(iii) immediately upon your insolvency/bankruptcy or inability to pay any amounts due, whether commemorated through a legitimate formal legal petition or not, or other contractual incapacity. TeleTup reserves the right to commence debt collection actions within the bounds of the law under these conditions;

(iv) If it reasonably believes that any of the Services have been used negligently, illegally or fraudulently by you, or by a third party as a result of your negligence or recklessness.

This Agreement does not have a minimum or finite duration and will continue to be binding on the parties until it is terminated. You may terminate or cancel the Agreement at any time without reason by giving TeleTup written notice to that effect, but without prejudice to your liability for any outstanding indebtedness on any Account or otherwise prior to the date of termination. If you exercise your right of termination, TeleTup will endeavor to refund any credit in your Account (less any promotional and/or bonus amounts) as soon as possible, and in any event within fourteen (14) days of the date of your written request to customercare@teletup.com.

TeleTup reserves the right, acting reasonably, to process or cancel any transactions in progress on termination of this Agreement or on suspension or withdrawal of the Services. TeleTup is not responsible for any loss you may incur as a result of any transaction not being processed as part of the Services after termination of the Agreement or after any suspension or withdrawal of the Services.

Your Contribution

Where you send TeleTup any feedback, suggestions, ideas or other materials in relation to or via the Applications or the Services provided, you agree that TeleTup can use, reproduce, publish,
modify, adapt and transmit the communication mentioned above to others free of charge and without restriction, subject to TeleTup?s obligations as provided under the 
Privacy Notice.

 Variations of the Agreement

TeleTup reserves the right to modify, amend or vary this Agreement for commercial or legal purposes. Any such variation shall become effective and shall be binding upon you fourteen (14) days after notice of such variation has been sent to you by any of the following means: through the post; email; or by posting a message on the Applications. You shall be entitled, upon receiving notice of any alteration to this Agreement, to immediately terminate the Agreement by notifying TeleTup in writing but without prejudice to any rights or obligations which have arisen prior to the termination date, including liability for any indebtedness on any Account or any other obligation, financial, legal or otherwise that has arisen prior to the termination date.

Notices

Save where expressly provided, any notice required to be given by you to TeleTup in connection with this Agreement shall be given in writing and sent by email to customercare@teletup.com 

Save where expressly provided, any notice required to be given by TeleTup to you in connection with the subject matter of this Agreement may be given through the post or by email.

With your permission, TeleTup may from time to time contact you to keep you up to date about TeleTup?s Services including new products, campaigns and promotions. For further information please review our Privacy Notice.

Links to other Websites

Access to and use of the Applications is at your own risk and TeleTup does not represent or warrant that the use of the Applications or any materials downloaded from it will not cause damage to property, including but not limited to loss of data or computer virus infection.

Some pages on the Applications may link to websites or applications not created or maintained by TeleTup. You are hereby adequately notified and forewarned that when entering other websites or
applications via such links, the terms and conditions, benefits, and privacy protections afforded by our Applications will not be applicable and you must make yourself aware of and become compliant with the requirements of those individual independently maintained websites or applications. TeleTup is not liable in any way for the content, availability or use of such linked websites and you agree that you may access such links entirely at your own risk.

Intellectual Property Rights

For the purposes of this Agreement “Intellectual Property Rights” means all copyright, patents, registered and unregistered trademarks, registered and unregistered design rights, rights in databases and topography rights and other intellectual property rights, all rights to bring an action for passing off, all rights to apply for protection in respect of any of the above rights and all other forms or protection of a similar nature or having equivalent or similar effect to any of these which may subsist anywhere in the world.

You may only download, use, view and display the Applications (and the Intellectual Property Rights therein) solely for the purposes of using the Services and in accordance with the terms of this
Agreement. Save for where otherwise specified, the Intellectual Property Rights in, and contents of, the Applications are owned by TeleTup or its licensors. Reproduction, copying, modification, alteration, or adaptation of part or all of the contents of the Applications (including any graphics or trade marks) in any form is prohibited without TeleTup’s prior
consent, other than that which you are authorized by TeleTup to print or download for personal, non-commercial use.

TeleTup owns all Intellectual Property Rights that exist in the words “TeleTup” and TELETUP”, and in any accompanying logo. TeleTup also owns all Intellectual Property Rights in the domain
names 
www.teletup.com and its subsidiary sites. TeleTup takes cyber-squatting very seriously. Please notify any suspected incidents to customercare@teletup.com.

Suspension of Services

In the event of disruption to, or a failure, unavailability, fault or malfunction of, or connected to, any product or system used in connection with the Applications or the Services, or where there is a real or potential security risk, TeleTup shall be entitled, without incurring any liability to you, to temporarily suspend the relevant Services or access to the Applications for such reasonable period as may be required to remedy, address or resolve the issue. TeleTup may also suspend the Applications and/or Services as required for maintenance (whether emergency or planned) or upgrade work. You further agree and acknowledge that your access to the Applications and/or Account and/or Services may be suspended where TeleTup reasonably believes that it has been used unlawfully or fraudulently.

Force Majeure

TeleTup shall not be liable or in breach of its obligations under this Agreement if there is any total or partial failure of performance of its duties and obligations occasioned by any act of God, fire, act of government or state or other third party, war, civil commotion, insurrection, embargo, inability to communicate with third parties for whatever reason, failure of any computer or network or settlement system, failure of or delay in any mobile phone network, prevention from or hindrance in obtaining any airtime, energy or other supplies, labour disputes of whatever nature, late or mistaken payment by an agent or any other reason (whether or not similar in kind to any of the above) beyond TeleTup’s control.

Security, Maintenance and Availability

You agree, acknowledge and accept that electronic communications, the internet, telephone lines or SMS-based telecommunications media may not be secure and communications via such media may be intercepted by unauthorized persons or delivered incorrectly. As a consequence, TeleTup cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of communications via such media although it will (and shall procure that its service providers will) put in place appropriate security measures to protect these methods of communications.

From time to time it may be necessary to or desirable for security reasons, maintenance (whether emergency or planned), upgrades or other reasons to:

  • make certain or all of the Applications or Services unavailable to you; and/or
  • delay implementation of any new Services; and/or
  • withdraw, replace or reissue your password; and/or
  • change authentication procedures or processes for accessing the Applications or the Services,

While using reasonable endeavors to minimize any inconvenience caused.

You acknowledge and agree that these events may occur and that TeleTup bears no liability when such events occur. Where TeleTup changes authentication procedures for accessing the Applications or the Services therein, notwithstanding any other terms of this Agreement, TeleTup introduce these procedures by giving instructions to you via the Applications in respect of which such procedures are being introduced.

Agency and Assignment

You agree that you have entered into this Agreement for your own benefit and not for the benefit of another person, and that you may not subcontract or assign any of your rights or obligations under
this Agreement.

Limited Liability

TeleTup bears no responsibility for the improper, immoral, unauthorized, fraudulent or illegal use of the Applications. Save as set out at Section 8 above, TeleTup, its directors, employees, officers or agents exclude all liability and responsibility for any amount or kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party (including without limitation any direct, indirect, incidental, special, or consequential, exemplary or punitive loss or damage or any loss of income, money, data or goodwill) arising out of or in connection with your use of the Applications or the Services. This does not limit in any way our liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or for any other matter which it would be illegal for us to exclude our liability.

No damages other than compensatory damages, strictly limited to the amount of Top-up or other value paid in relation to Services provided through the Applications, where fault lies solely with TeleTup, shall be incurred by TeleTup. No right of indemnity exists for you against TeleTup.

Furthermore, TeleTup will incur no independent or third party or vicarious liability in relation to the failure by you to adhere to the terms and conditions contained and referenced herein or on other related and linked independently operated websites by third parties.

You agree and acknowledge that the Applications and the Services and content provided through them are provided “as is”. To the fullest extent permitted by law, TeleTup makes no warranties in relation to the use and availability of the Applications or the Services provided through them.

Governing Law

This Agreement, the Applications and the provision of Services will be governed by the laws of Alberta, Canada. If any claim or dispute arises from, out of or in connection with this Agreement and/or your use of the Applications or any Services, you agree that the courts of Alberta, Canada will have exclusive jurisdiction over all such claims or disputes, without prejudice to your rights under applicable legislation.

Severability

If, at any time, any provision of this Agreement (or any part of a provision of this Agreement) is or becomes illegal, invalid or unenforceable, that shall not affect or impair the legality, validity or enforceability of the remainder of this Agreement (including the remainder of a provision where only part thereof is or has become illegal, invalid or unenforceable).

Waiver

Any waiver of a breach or default of any of the provisions of this Agreement shall not be construed as a waiver of any succeeding breach of the same or other provisions, nor shall any delay or omission on TeleTup?s part to exercise or avail of any right, power or privilege operate as a waiver of any breach or default by you.

Customer Care & Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Agreement or any complaints, or require any assistance with the Applications or the Services you have purchased, we are always here to help. You can get in touch with us 24 hours a day, 365 days a year using one of the options below.

Complaints can also be made via the European Commission?s Online Dispute Resolution platform, available here.

Email us: customercare@teletup.com

Live chat: www.teletup.com

TeleTup Inc. t/a TeleTup 2018